Name:Bidna House

Bidna House in Bidna Lane in Northam built in the 18th or early 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336688.

Bidna House in Bidna Lane. 18th or early 19th century, overlooking the estuary. Roughcast and limewashed. First floor band. Slate roof with pedimented gable ends. Principal front 2 storey 3 windows, with wing to north. First floor sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor with french windows, and round-headed central door, and good trellis verandah. Small ancillary building at rear.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of the Appledore Fish Dock, Appledore, Northam, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338648.

Other details: Site 5.