Name:20 Market Street, Bristol House, Appledore

Summary

20 Market Street, Bristol House. Early 19th century corner house with early or mid-19th century shop front.

• SHOP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17982.

No 20 (Bristol House), Market Street, Appledore.
Probably early 19th century, painted brick corner house with 2 storey 3 window front (including centre blank panel with moulded cill). Quasi-ogee bracket cornice. Segmental heads to sash windows, now with side glazing bars only. Early or mid 19th century wood shopfront has pilasters with raised panels and enriched cornice.

Costen, D., 2018, 20 Market Street, Appledore, Devon: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV360858.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken by AC archaeology during groundworks associated with internal alterations to 20 Market Street, Appledore, Devon.

Deeper groundworks exposed a buried soil present beneath 19th century and later made ground and floor surfaces present within the property. Finds recovered from the soil, which although not closely-dated, have provided a postmedieval to 19th century date. The cobbled surface, which abutted the existing walls and overlay the soil layer is likely to be 19th century and represent part of a largely removed former floor.

The finds include post-medieval clay tobacco pipe fragments, a sheep/goat tooth, pig and other animal bones and oyster and cockle shells.