Name:Holly Lodge and Roper House, St Andrew's Street, Tiverton

Summary

House, circa 1820s, with later alterations, now subdivided. Two storey, four window stucco building with projecting flank wings and verandah between.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Holly lodge, St. Andrew's Street. Late 18th or early 19th century, two storey, four window stucco house with projecting flank wings and verandah between. Moulded keystones to windows. Each wing has first floor bay and one has good Ionic doorway with pediment and fanlight; door has rectangular and circular panels.

House, now subdivided. Circa 1820s with later alterations. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof, hipped to front over left and right projections; stacks with brick shafts. Deep rectangular plan to main block with shallow front projections to left and right. Basement kitchen. Left-hand projection has ground floor converted to garage.
Exterior: two storeys and basement. Asymmetrical 1:2:1-bay front. Twentieth century verandah with corrugated iron roof across centre front with French windows with margin panes behind. Right-hand projection with pedimented porch with Ionic columns and round-headed windows flanking good circa 1860s front door with planted roundel mouldings and fanlight with elaborate glazing bar pattern. Entrance to Holly Lodge on left return with half-glazed door with margin panes. Garage to left with canted bay over with 12-pane sash in the centre with keyblock and four-pane sashes in the sides. The right-hand projection has a tripartite sash with four-pane lights.
Interior: features of interest include six-panel doors; plaster cornices and plaster frieze with lions' heads; Italian marble chimney-piece. Rear verandah has Chinese Chippendale standards.