Name:46 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Mid 19th century house, three storeys and basement. Asymmetrical three-bay front, with doorway to ground floor right and area steps with railings.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

No 46, St. Peter's Street. Circa 1840, three storey, stucco front, three windows, sash, with centre glazing bars. Horizontal rustications at ground floor, consoles below cornices of first floor windows. Doorcase has four stucco pilasters and side lights. Four-panel door with fanlight. Cast iron railings.

House, now partly used as office and restaurant. Circa 1840s. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; left end stack with rendered shaft; roof concealed by parapet.
Plan: one room wide, double-depth plan with entrance to the right into a passage with a stair rising at the rear of the passage.
Exterior: three storeys. Asymmetrical three-bay front. Deep projecting moulded cornice below parapet. Chanelled rustication to ground floor; moulded string to first floor sill level. Doorway at ground floor right has shallow pilastered doorcase with cornice with central recessed four-panel front door with overlight and glazed two-pane side lights. All windows gave moulded architraves and are glazed with four-pane hornless sashes. Ground-floor windows have cornices; first-floor windows have cornices on consoles; second floor have sill brackets. Basement windows glazed with 12-pane sashes. four-panel basement door sited below front door. Four-window elevation has two round-headed stair windows, a parapet, small-pane sashes and a verandah with cast-iron lattice panels supporting a lean-to slate roof. Ground-floor windows have moulded architraves.
Interior not inspected. Subsidiary Features: to the left of the front door there are area steps and railing. The railings have bud and leaf finials to the verticals.