Name:Tidcombe Hall

Summary

Early 19th century house, shown as Tidcombe Rectory on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. Much altered in late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Devon County Council, Tidcombe Hall (Ground Photograph). SDV349029.

Other details: Film 61.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Tidcombe Rectory on Site of St Lawrence's Chapel' shown.

Tidcombe Hall, Tidcombe Lane, Tidcombe. Early 19th century with alterations, probably originally parsonage. Two storey and attic, five window front, stucco. Ground floor has French casements, and five-bay Tuscan loggia. Three casement dormers. Three window later addition.

Timms, S. C., 1985, Tidcombe Hall (Personal Comment). SDV349026.

Porch removed 1970s. Now a hospice .

Timms, S. C., 1989, Tidcombe Hall, Ailsa Lane, Tiverton (Worksheet). SDV349033.

Contractors report of underground 'passage' revealed during building work. Much disturbance but stone passage visible. Possibly part of cellar system, as part of old house has been demolished

Butler, D. + Keene, B., 1989, Tidcombe Hall: Historical Notes (Un-published). SDV349022.

Keene, B., 1989, Underground Archway (Worksheet). SDV349027.

Site visit on 19th June 1989: the front of the present house has been altered in recent years. The porch supported by eight pillars which fronted the main building has been removed, leaving the stone terrace and steps open to the elements. Reports of a 'stone passage' underground, in front of the main building. In the walls of the coal store below the front steps, which had walls of stone to about 1 metre with fine brickwork above and a vaulted roof, were a blocked doorway in the north wall with a bricked-in archway opposite. Other details: Plans attached.

Hanson, D.W., 1990, Ancient Arch at Lower Ground Floor Level, Tidcomeb Hall, Tidcombe Lane, Tiverton (Ground Photograph). SDV349032.

Three photographs of possible medieval arch and brick vaulted coal store on lower ground floor of Tidcombe Hall. Other details: Attached to letters.

Child, P., 1990, Tidcombe Hall, Tidcombe Lane, Tiverton (Correspondence). SDV349028.

Site visit on 22nd February 1990: The doorway is most interesting. There appears to be no other evidence of a medieval building left in the basement of Tidcombe Hall so it is possible that the arch was inserted as a conscious piece of antiquarianism when the hall was constructed in the 18th century. It is a fine example of its type and is probably 15th century in date. It is in reasonable condition although there is some decay to the feet. Other details: Photos and letter attached.

Hanson, D.W., 1990, Tidcombe Hall, Tidcombe Lane, Tiverton - Alterations and Additions (Grade II Listed Building) (Correspondence). SDV349031.

During work at Tidcombe Hall it was necessary to open up areas which were discontinued as door openings and sealed on both sides. The three photographs enclosed show a possibly medieval arch in the wall of the old coal store. It appears that the boiler house and coal store were formed from a former approach road at a lower level under what was at one time a portico overhead. The portico was removed some years ago as a dangerous structure. Other details: Photos and letter attached.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349030.

Building removed from List.