Name:Ashley House, Crediton Road, Tiverton

Summary

Small country house, early 19th century, possibly a remodelling of an 18th century house. Symmetrical three-window bowed entrance front has curved flights of steps from left and right of doorway, with wrought-iron railings.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Ashley House (Ground Photograph). SDV349166.

Other details: Film 370.

Map object based on this Source.

Probably early 19th century, two-storey house in large grounds. Semi-circular front with niches, and round-headed doorway with fanlight and approach steps. Glazed porch added. On left hand is two storey splayed bay with Gothick lights to sash windows. Stucco.

Small country house. Early 19th century, possibly a remodelling of the 18th century house recorded as being on this site (deeds from 1754). Stucco with stucco impost and first-floor sill bands; dry slate roofs, pyramidal over entrance bays; two brick stacks, two rendered stacks.
Plan: L-shaped plan plus quadrant-plan entrance front containing a large entrance and stair hall virtually filling the angle; parlour in front of kitchen to left-hand wing; principal parlour with bowed rear end to other wing, part of the rounded spaces behind the bow containing as cupboards facing onto a passage.
Exterior: two storeys over basement; symmetrical three-window bowed entrance front. Original bowed hornless sashes with thin glazing bars, those to ground floor with fanlight heads in round-arched openings. Similar fanlight to central doorway with pair of panelled and glazed doors; sidelights which continue as fanlight surround; tripartite basement sashes (blind lights flanking steps). Basement as plinth, impost band which breaks back into the recessed window panels, sill band to first-floor windows and moulded eaves cornice. Front ends of wings at left and right of bowed entrance have projecting canted bays with Gothic traceried heads to the sashes. Right-hand return has passage doorway with six-panel door and traceried overlight.
Interior: has most of its original features including: L-plan staircase with open well curved to the landing, wreathed mahogany handrail over newel and stick balusters; doorways with moulded architraves and six-panel doors with inner beaded panels; marble chimneypieces with consoles and plaster band with reeded moulding to principal parlour.
Subsidiary Features: curved flights of freestone steps from left and right of doorway to landing in front of doorway and with wrought-iron railings to either side.