Name:Entrance Lodges to Heathcoat Lace Factory, Tiverton

Summary

Pair of single storey lodges flanking the entrance to John Heathcoat's former lace factory, circa 1820s. The left-hand lodge has a clock in the pediment, the right-hand has a wooden roundel with a bust in relief of John Heathcoat.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LODGE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1829 AD (Between))

Probably built soon after 1816. A pair of one storey pinkish brick lodges with pediments and sash windows with glazing bars. The original factory, a fine five-storey building with a curved front, erected in 1792 as cotton and later wool factory, was destroyed by fire about 1936. In 1816 John Heathcoat was driven from Loughborough by the Luddite riots, and took over the factory, introducing the first machine-made lace manufacture in the country.

Other details: Drawing.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 18 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 66 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

Edginton, C., 1976, Tiverton's Industrial Archaeology, 12 (Monograph). SDV46908.

The gate lodges are at the West Exe end of the factory.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 818 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at John Heathcoat and Co., Leat Street, Tiverton, Devon, 4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336285.

The entrance lodges to the lace factory are Grade II Listed, and lie near the site. Other details: Figures 4-5.

Pair of lodges to the Heathcoat lace factory (demolished). Circa 1820s. Flemish bond brick; natural slate roofs, gabled at ends. Left-hand lodge preserves a brick stack with two old tapering pots. The lodges flank the entrance to the Heathcoat factory (rebuilt after a fire and not included).
Exterior: single-storey lodges have deep eaves on brackets, the gables treated as pediments on front and rear. The left-hand lodge has a clock in the pediment; the right-hand has a wooden roundel with a bust in relief of John Heathcoat. Lodges have angle pilasters and platbands below the pediments. Tall doorways on sides flanking road to factory. End walls have 12-pane hornless sash windows, two on the elevation facing the road and one on the rear. Interior not inspected.
History: John Heathcoat took over a factory on the site in 1816, when be brought his manufactory from Loughborough to Tiverton. Heathcoat played a major role in the development of the West Exe area on the factory side of the River Loman. The lodges have group value with Heathcoat's factory school.