Name:8 to 12 (even) Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

Block of three shops with accommodation over, formerly a pair, probably early 19th century. Early 19th century wood shop fronts replaced in later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Tiverton, 4-5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV52494.

Probably early 19th century, formerly a pair, three storey, two windows each, stippled rendering, with flank pilaster strips. Wide wood eaves soffit with slender brackets. Sash windows with glazing bars, centre glazing bars only remain at first floor of no 8, modern shop front. Nos 10 and 12, early 19th century wood shop fronts, no 10 partly altered, no 12, with iron honeysuckle grille below, and pilasters, at flanks, with channelled ornament.

Block of three shops, formerly a pair, with accommodation over. Circa 1840. Mass wall construction with roughcast rendering. Natural slate roofs.
Plan: double-depth, one room wide with position of any remaining chimney stacks not visible from front elevation. Ground floors re-arranged for shop use; staircases may survive at first and second-floor levels. Entrance to flats from ground floor to right of the shop door of No.8.
Exterior: three storeys, four bay front. Boxed eaves cornice with slender brackets. Building divided into two by a pilaster. Shop entrance to No.8 on right and ground floor of its neighbour now divided into two shops with entrance to No.10 to right and No.12 to left. No.8 has two four-pane hornless sash windows at first-floor level and two 12-pane hornless sash windows at second-floor level. No.10 & 12 have four 12-pane hornless sash windows. Plate glass windows to all three shops. The 20th century shop fronts replace early 19th century shop fronts described in the 1972 list. Rear elevation has small pane sash windows and is slate-hung. Interior not inspected.