Name:101 and 102 Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

Pair of two storey houses on a corner site, with three storey central portion on round front, and 19th century wood shop front, curved on plan, to 101. Mainly Flemish bond brick,some stone, circa 1860s.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHOP (XIX - 1860 AD to 1869 AD (Between))

Nos 97 and 99 also nos 101 and 102, Bampton street. Early 19th century, nos 97 and 99, two storey, three windows, flush frame sash with centre glazing bars only. No 99 entrance left and one ground floor flush frame sash window with glazing bars. Early to mid 19th century wood shop front, right, with pilasters. Nos 101 and 102, two storey, red brick with three storey central portion on round front, north, with coupled flush frame sash window with centre glazing bars only. Two flush frame sash windows, left, at each floor. Arched window at first floor and two windows, right at first floor. Early to mid 19th century wood shop front curved on plan, with pilasters and arched entrance.

Bampton Street, Tiverton (East side) Nos.101 AND 102 (Formerly Listed as: Bampton Street (East side) Nos.97 AND 99 and Nos.101 AND 102). Pair of houses. Circa 1860s. Flemish bond brick. No.101 painted, No.102 partly stone. Slate roof; stacks with brick shafts with platbands.
Plan: on a corner site with a rounded end at the junction of Park Street, Water Lane and Silver Street. No.101 has a former shop on the ground floor.
Exterior: two storeys. Deep eaves on brackets. The roof is raised as a segmental-headed attic dormer in the centre, with slate-hung sides. No.101 has an asymmetrical three-window front plus a half window, shared with No.102. Former shop window on the ground floor with outer pilasters, a half-glazed door with an overlight and one six-light window to the left and a three-light window to the right. Four-pane sash to ground floor right. VR letterbox in wall to left, made by Smith and Hawkes, Birmingham. The first floor has three four-pane sashes and a blind recess. The house shares a round-headed window with glazing bars with No.102. The segmental-headed attic projection has a round-headed casement with decorated spandrels. No.102 has a six-panel front door to the right in a round-headed doorway with a plain fanlight. Twentieth century two-pane sash to ground floor left; half window on first floor shared with No.101, other windows four-pane sashes, window in dormer matches No.101. Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.

Baines, C., 2012, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349180.

Listing previously included 97 and 99 Bampton Street, removed by April 2000.

de-Villiers, S., 2014, 101 Bampton Street, Tiverton, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV356859.

The property, along with the adjacent no. 102 Bampton Street is a Grade II Listed Building, dating to circa 1860 and is located within the Tiverton Conservation Area. The ground floor of the property had been last used as a shop. The building was originally a house and in the later 19th century was converted into a shop with accommodation. The survey has shown that, due to its refurbishment in the 20th century, none of the building's interior original fixtures or fittings remain, although some of the architectural features such as windows and chimney stacks survive. None of the fixtures or fittings from the former shop on the ground floor are present. Within the roof space there was evidence of fire damage. See report for full details.