Name:Withy Cottage, Canal Hill, Tiverton

Summary

Small early 19th century house with later additions, overlooking the Grand Western Canal to the north. Original house has symmetrical three-window front with a simple seven-bay open verandah, with glazed roof and stick balustrades to end bays.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this Source.

Withy Cottage is shown as a large irregular shaped building to the south of the wharfs along the southern bank of the Grand Western Canal.

Withy Cottage, Canal Hill. Early 19th century with alterations and additions. Overlooking the canal on the south. Two storey three window stone front with Gothic casements. Plain verandah. Central Gothic entrance.

Small house. Early 19th century plus later additions, built for the Great Western Canal. Stone rubble walls; dry slate roofs; brick end stacks to original part. Gothick detail. Two-room plan, extended by one bay on the left and by range under its own roof at the rear.
Exterior: two storeys; original house with symmetrical three-window front. first-floor openings and doorway have arched heads and Y tracery, except for window over doorway; old casements with glazing bars to first floor, 20th century transomed casements to ground floor; 20th century pair of glazed doors; simple seven-bay open verandah with glazed roof in front of ground floor; stick balustrades to end bays. Interior has no original features of note.