Name:15 Fore Street, Tiverton

Summary

Three storey early 19th century building with fourth storey added at front later in 19th century. Narrow building with 20th century shop front to Fore Street and 19th century entrance to accommodation on Phoenix Place.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XIX - 1810 AD to 1869 AD (Between))

Early 19th century, four storey, one window, sash, with glazing bars. Stucco, panelled flank pilasters, second floor band. Main cornice below third floor cill. Attic storey with smaller cornice and parapet. Eared architraves to first and second floor windows. Mid 19th century shop front with central entrance, somewhat altered. Red brick, on return, east.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 7, figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

Includes: 15a Fore Street, Phoenix Lane. House, now Bristol and West Building Society offices with accommodation over and to the rear. Circa 1810 with circa 1860s alterations. Smooth-plastered mass wall construction; roof concealed behind parapet. left end and rear left corner stacks with rendered and brick shafts; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: deep, narrow plan, tapering to the rear. One room wide, the rear left corner chamfered with the entrance to 15a on the left return from Phoenix Lane. The third storey, which exists at the front only, may have been added in the circa 1860s, when the front appears to have been given added architectural detail.
Exterior: four storeys at the front, three to the rear. Narrow one-bay front to Fore Street with left and right pilasters with sunk panels decorated with roundels. Platband at second-floor level. Deep projecting cornice above band at third-floor level suggests that the third floor, which has a cornice and parapet, is an addition. Late 20th century commercial shop front. First and second-floor windows have moulded eared shouldered architraves and are glazed with 16-pane probably early 19th century hornless sashes with old glass. Third-floor window is a plain four over eight-pane horned sash. The left return is blind at the right-hand end. Door to No.15a has a 19th century pilaster doorcase with a cornice and a recessed six-panel door, the upper panels fielded, the lower flush, the upper half of the door has been renewed. Two first floor segmental-headed 12-pane horned sashes; one second floor similar. Interior partially inspected; replanned on the ground floor.