Name:Lamb Inn, Newport Street, Tiverton

Summary

Formerly the Lamb Inn public house, circa 1860s or earlier, now divided into flats. Attractive rounded corner with a large carved lamb, possibly above former entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV349230.

Other details: Film 1.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Lamb Inn' shown.

No 2, Newport Street (former Lamb Inn). Circa 1840, two storey stucco corner block, angle rounded, with sculptured lamb at first floor. Ground floor rustications. Ionic pilasters to doorway. Three sash windows, at first floor, with glazing bars. Slate roof with splayed hip. Important position opposite Church of St. Peter.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 65 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

Formerly public house, now divided into flats. Circa 1860s or earlier. Mass wall construction, the ground floor of the Newport Street elevation and Castle Ward side with chamfered rustication in imitation of ashlar blocks; first floor stuccoed and blocked out; hipped slate roof; stacks not seen on survey; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corner site, the entrance on the Castle Ward elevation, with new entrances to the flats to rear up a flight of steps.
Exterior: deep eaves and a moulded cornice at first-floor level, above a platband. First-floor windows have roll-moulded architraves. Six-panel door in centre, upper panels fielded. One first and one ground-floor window to left glazed with 12-pane hornless sashes. Ground and first-floor windows to right of the door are blind. The rear elevation has probably 20th century sash windows and three 19th or early 20th century gabled dormers with two-light casements. The building has an attractive rounded corner with a large lamb carved above, this was presumably above the entrance to the public house. Three-window front to Newport Street, glazed with sashes, the ground-floor windows without horns. Outer windows are 16-pane, centre windows 12-pane sashes. Interior not inspected.