Name:18 to 22 (even) Newport Street, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of three late 18th century two storey buildings, comprised of a restaurant, bakery and private house. No 18 formerly the Royal Oak public house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Royal Oak (P.H.)' shown.

No 18 (the old Royal Oak), and nos 20 and 22, Newport Street. Eighteenth century range. Stuccoed. Steep slate roof with hipped end. Two storeys. Six windows. No 18 has modern two-light casements with glazing bars. Nos 20 and 22 sashes in exposed casing with glazing bars. No 20 has small 19th century shop front with wooden fascia and blind case. No 18 has modern glazed door.

Terrace of three houses. Late 18th century. No.18 is a brasserie, No.20 a bakery and No.22 a private house. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; slate roofs; stacks with brick shafts, corbelled cornices and crested chimneypots; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: not inspected internally but seems to be double-depth and a cobbled through-passage runs between Nos 20 and 22 to rear. No.18 has axial stair. End stacks.
Exterior: two storeys. No.18 has three-bay front, No.20 two-bay front; No.22 one-bay front. Twentieth century doors. No.18 has a central entrance and 20th century two or three-light casement windows with glazing bars. No.20 has two 12-pane horned sash windows at first-floor level and an entrance to right. No.22 has a three over six-paned hornless sash windows at first-floor level but no longer retains previous "small 19th century shop front with wooden fascia and blind case" referred to in 1972 list description but instead has plate glass window. No.18 has steep roof with hipped end and skylight. Three iron ties at first-floor level to No.18. Nos 20 and 22 have slightly lower rooflines. The right return of No.22 has four-pane horned sash window at ground-floor level and three-pane, one-light casement window at first. Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.