Name:The Butterwalk, 6 to 12 Duke Street, Dartmouth

Summary

A very important group of four houses (originally a fifth at the east end), with fine timber fronts carried over the pavement on piers, two dated 1635 and 1640. Seriously damaged by a blast in 1943, repaired and reinstated 1954.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• TERRACE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'The Butterwalk' shown.

The Butterwalk, a very important group. There was originally a 5th house at the east end. Fine timber fronts carried over the pavement on piers dated 1635 number 10, and 1640 number 6. It is said that some internal evidence suggests an earlier date for the backs, but this is unlikely in view of the date at which the land was reclaimed. Seriously damaged by blast in 1943, repaired and reinstated 1954. Three storey and attics, two centre gables, overhanging at 2nd floor with bressumer enrichmant. Exposed timber framing at 1st floor. Shops at back of ground floor loggia restored with glazing bars. Number 6, three flush frame sash windows at 1st and 2nd floors, with glazing bars, slate-hung 2nd floor. Interior: early 17th century panelling, chimney piece and ceiling. Circular newel staircase. Charles II said to have held court here. Number 8, one window at each floor, flush frame, with glazing bars. Slate hung top floors. Number 10, canted multi-light casement at 1st floor on carved brackets, two 2nd floor oriels on carved brackets. Two fine carved brackets at eaves. 17th century panelled entrance door. 17th century interior panelling and stone fireplaces. Number 12, 18th century eaves cornice. Carved bracket to 2nd floor overhang. Interior: includes 1st floor "Tree of Jesse" ceiling and 17th century stone fireplace recently exposed.

Devon County Council, 1975, Dartmouth - Walk about in the Conservation Area & Exploring Dartmouth and Kingswear, 35, 37 (Article in Monograph). SDV352452.

Cawthorne, R., 1978, Dartmouth Museum: The Butterwalk (Leaflet). SDV341417.

The name 'Butterwalk' originated in 1782 when farmers' wives sold their butter, eggs and cream in the shade of the colonnade. In 1943 the Butterwalk suffered severe blast damage from an enemy bomb. It was restored after the war and No 6 was set up as a museum

Lidstone, W. E., 1982, Flavel Memorial United Reformed Church 1662-1980 (Pamphlet). SDV172558.

Devon County Council, 1983, Dartmouth: Butterwalk and Nos 12, 10, 8 + 6 Duke Street, 606/30 (Ground Photograph). SDV341416.

Impett, R. M., 1989, Dartmouth (Ground Photograph). SDV339567.

The area of The Butterwalk was banked up in 1634, and construction of the buildings began in 1635. The Butterwalk was badly damaged in an air raid, in 1943.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 2007, SX85SE 25 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339576.

Unattributed, c2020, The Sloping Deck Licensed Restaurant, Dartmouth (Leaflet). SDV365795.

The Butterwalk was built between 1635 and 1640 on reclaimed land. By 1675 additional walls had to be built across the middle of the middle as it was beginning to subside. The plaster overmantle, which depicts the Pentecost, windows, ceiling and panelling within the restaurant are original.
King Charles was received by the Mayor here when he sailed into Dartmouth in 1671.
The Butterwalk suffered bomb damage during the Second World War. After the war it was restored and opened as The Butterwalk Restaurant in 1954.
The name Butterwalk derives from the practice of farmer's wives selling their produce under the colonnaded walkway.