Name:Medieval field boundaries on Welstor Common

Summary

Earthwork banks of a medieval field system are split between the two modern enclosures on Welstor Common. Within the southern area a clear bank runs approximately along the contour for 350 metres before disappearing under gorse. In the northern field the majority of the banks have been ploughed down leaving only very low, spread earthworks, revealing only part of the layout.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common, extending over Buckland Beacon and including prehistoric hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, medieval field systems and pillow mounds and a later field system to east

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Part of this field system can be seen on the aerial photography. It may extend further to the east and also further to the north where the Aerial Photograph Project indicates, although this could not be confirmed at this time.
Map object based on this source.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1746, 263 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294996.

This field system has apparently encroached on an earlier parallel reave system to the west. The system merges with modern farmland to the east. There is some ridge and furrow at SX73857325. The field system extends from SX73967380 to SX74057303.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 61, figure 18 (listed in appendix as MDV112868) (Report - Survey). SDV359145.