Name:Field system east of Harford, Harford

Summary

This field system appears to be a series of banks, some not clearly visible, overlapping the present, existing field system. Includes some possible enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Prehistoric to Medieval field system east of Harford with earthwork remains of at least two prehistoric enclosures and the Bronze Age Bullaven Reave

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Medieval - 3000 BC to 1539 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1218-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6459, 1/226-228 (Aerial Photograph). SDV168294.

This field system appears to be a series of banks, some not clearly visible, overlapping the present, existing field system. One major field extending out from the present field system onto moorland. Possibly reave sx65nw/100 is associated with this field system. There are some possible enclosures within the fields at SX64305973 and SX64175955. The field system itself extends from SX64365922 in the south to SX64315984 in the north over approx 14 hectares in area. Visible on 1946 Royal Air Force and 1976 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Western extent of this field system unclear as it joins with the modern fields system. Polygon is approximate.