Name:Long row of trial pits on Holne Moor

Summary

An openwork and a line of tin pits on the slope above the western arm of the Venford Brook. The pits are relatively large, with diameters in the range of 2.5 to 5.5m with substantial amounts of spoil. This appears to be a lode-back working, a continuation of a small openwork between SX 68237074 and SX 68137074 some 200 metres to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4366-4367 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Long row of trial pits visible on 1946 RAF aaerial at SX 6781 7076.

(25/04/1996) SX 67937076 to SX 67427082. An openwork and an E to W line of tin pits on the gentle S facing slope above the W arm of the Venford Brook. The pits are relatively large, with diameters in the range of 2.5 to 5.5m with substantial amounts of spoil. This appears to be a lode-back working, a continuation of a small openwork between SX 68237074 and SX 68137074 some 200m to the E.