Name:Alleged reave; unlikely feature

Summary

A number of distinctly separate features have been identified by the Royal Commission from aerial photos (1985). Fieldwork in 1989 confirmed these are of minor archaeological significance.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) REAVE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1301 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A reave, with four relatively sharp corners or angles, extends from SX 61167472 to SX 61197500 where it leaves the map. It is cut by a road, and it has two incorporated hut circles at SX 61287494 and SX 61187472. Another short length of reave extends from SX 61237493 to SX 61307493.

(26/06/1989) A number of distinctly separate features have been identified by the RCHM APP from aerial photos (1985) and each is of minor archaeological significance.
SX 61187509 to SX 61227492. An angular linear bank and ditch which extends across the angle of two newtake walls is probably a fairly recent, now redundant, boundary work, The earthen bank is 2.0m wide and 0.5m high with on one side a silted ditch SX 61227489 to
SX 61177472. A vague shallow natural water course. The linked circular marks at SX 61177472 are fortuitous patterns caused by a boulder spread and reed beds.
SX 61227492 to SX 61327493. The linear feature and two integral circular marks depicted on the RCHME AP transcription are not visible on the ground and may simply be a combination of vegetation marks, water erosion patterns and scattered earthfast boulders.