Name:Alleged feature north of Prince Hall Farm

Summary

Small enclosure identified in 1985 aerial photograph project, although marked as possibly modern. Survey in 1988 coould not identify this feature on the ground and it is not thought to be significant.

• ENCLOSURE? (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1751 AD to 1980 AD?)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4427 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Sub-circular feature; small ?enclosure visible, possibly recent in origin.

(10/01/1988) SX 62727447. The c.10.0m diameter sub-circular feature which has been plotted from APs on the RCHM APP 1/10000 transcription (1985) is not evident on the ground and may be a fortuitous mark. The surface of the NE-facing slope has been disturbed by shallow stone digging and vague water erosion gullies. The area is now under rough pasture.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but was found to not exist.