Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A holding of approximately 3 hectares enclosed by corn ditches lies on the fairly steep north east slope of Down Ridge. It is sub-divided into irregular small plots the shape of which are doubtless influenced by the prehistoric reave system which they overlie. The cornditches are a maximum 2.0m wide and 0.9m deep with a strong inner earthen bank. The field walls of boulder and stone 'piled' construction are 1.1m wide and 0.6m high and the stony lynchets are 0.7m high.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• National Archaeological Record: SX67SE152

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1890/2372-2371(10/12/1946).

Aph=nmr sx6672/3/166-170(19/5/1977).

Field system comprising a set of irregular shaped fields separate and in isolation from the surrounding field pattern. One field contains ridge and furrow orientated north-east south-west at SX 65937209. The field system covers an area of approximately 3 hectares. Visible on 1946 RAF and 1977 NMR aerial photographs.

(27/06/1989) Centred SX 65917212. A holding of approximately 3 hectares enclosed by corn ditches lies on the fairly steep NE slope of Down Ridge at 330m OD. It is sub-divided into irregular small plots the shape of which are doubtless influenced by the prehistoric reave system which they overlie (SX 67 SE 121).
The cornditches are a maximum 2.0m wide and 0.9m deep with a strong inner earthen bank. The field walls of boulder and stone 'piled' construction are 1.1m wide and 0.6m high and the stony lynchets are 0.7m high. A crescentic stance set into a lynchet at SX 65887200 measures 8.5m by 4.7m and may be a building platform.
A single room structure at SX 65897219 may be a shepherd's hut or small dwelling, now roofless, it measures 5.0m by 4.0m internally, with well-constructed mortared walls 1.0m high and 0.7m thick. The entrance on the SW side has a porch of two upright slabs and there is evidence of a fireplace. One, possibly two, short channels served as pot water leats fed from an adjacent copious spring.
Two small plots of cultivation ridges centred SX 65937207 have ridges on average 3.5m wide and 0.2m high; they may be spade-dug plots rather than ploughed ridge and furrow.
Part of the holding is depicted on a 19th century Duchy Map (a).