Name:Fossilised reave system at Stoke Farms, Holne

Summary

Many of the field boundaries of the Stoke farms are obviously aligned on parallel reaves. Map object not definitive; requires further study to refine.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Bronze Age parallel reave system with medieval fields and fossilised reave system preserved in fields surrounding Stoke Farms, Holne

• FOSSILISED REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Gawne, e. + somers cocks, j. V. /tda/100(1968)288-91/parallel reaves on dartmoor. Many of the field boundaries of the stoke farms are obviously aligned on parallel reaves (gawne + somers cocks).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2376-2378, 4367-4368 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1890/(10/12/1946).

SX 6923 7112 Fossilized reave system in enclosed land where the field boundaries have the same orientation as the parallel reave system SX67SE/244. Visible on RAF 1946 aerial photo.