Name:Great Torrington, St Michael and All Angels

Summary

St Michael's Parish Church is of at least 14th century origin. It was blown up in in the Civil War and rebuilt in 1651. The steeple blew down in 1839 and the church was restored in 1864.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• Church of England HER: 5342

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS41NE, 21 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV15636.

NMR, SS41NE, 38 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV15648.

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Pamphlet). SDV15634.

The oldest part of St Michael and All Angels dates back to the 14th century. The pillars at the east end of the nave appear to be work of the 14th century whilst those of the west end date from 1651. The small Tudor room, now used as a vestry, survived entirely despite the damage of 1645. The tower and spire date from 1813, about which time the old tower and dome-shaped top were taken down. The pulpit is 17th century and carved with cherubs, wreaths and gilding. The altar is early 20th century, surmounted by a Reredos by Harry Hems of Exeter. The panelling and screens are modern work by Herbert Read of Exeter and the glass is mostly 19th century. The eight bells in the tower, six cast in 1716 and later added to and rehung in 1884 and 1934. The original bell from the old tower now hangs in the spire and strikes the hours.

Colby, F. T., 1875, The History of Great Torrington, 92-100 (Article in Serial). SDV19181.

Church of St Michael, rebuilt in 1651. The top of the steeple was blown down in 1839. Church restored in 1864.

Doe, G. M., 1894, The blowing up of Great Torrington church, 320-1, fig (Article in Serial). SDV15569.

St Michael's Parish Church. The church had been used as a magazine by the Royalists, and the powder exploded. Of the old church the vestry escaped, and a few of the piers and arches at the west end of the church, as well as the north transept arch seem to be in their original condition; others show signs of having been shattered and put together again. On two of the chancel piers are remains of three carved niches which once contained figures. The old oak pulpit is of a later date than John Howe and cannot have been used by him. One of the bells, now used for striking the hours by the clock, is dated 1632; all the others were cast subsequent to the blowing up. Seal of James I in vestry. Plates of church before and after explosion given.

Doe, G. M., 1912, A little bit of Great Torrington church history in the time of Queen Elizabeth, 611-5 (Article in Serial). SDV15639.

Doe, G. M., 1921, Stoup from Great Torrington church, 149 (Article in Serial). SDV15631.

A stoup from Great Torrington church, removed during restoration, came to be put to use in Buckfast Abbey.

Doe, G. M., 1930, Great Torrington church troubles in Tudor times, 275-83 (Article in Serial). SDV15630.

Author examines three 16th century documents relating to grievances or problems suffered by the parish church of the newly established parish of Torrington.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

Doe, G. M., 1940-1941, The vicissitudes of the ancient tower of the church of Great Torrington, 152-7 (Article in Serial). SDV15632.

History of the blowing up and the rebuilding of the church which is commemorated on a tablet in the south transept, where there is also a window to memory of the Fowler family. History of bells; that dated 1632 rehung in new spire in 1830.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 503 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Restoration of 1864 destroyed the former character of the church. The pulpit is good late 17th century, and there are some early Georgian monuments.

Parish church. Largely destroyed in Civil War, when gunpowder stored in the tower exploded. Tablet commemorates rebuilding in 1651. Early 16th century vestry remains. Tower 1830, replacing an earlier one to south of the church.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GO, 26,27 (Aerial Photograph). SDV15646.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GP, 7,8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV15647.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KE, 1-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV15650.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 460 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of land adjacent to Dartington Crystal, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338048.

The medieval church at Great Torrington was first documented in 1194 & a priest had been instituted at the Parish Church of St Michael in 1259-60.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Torridge Transport Depot and Adjacent Land, School Lane, Great Torrington, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV320092.

East end and eastern half of the nave largely Perpendicular (15th or early 16th century), the base of the south transept reportedly with some fabric as early as the 13th century. Much repaired and the western end rebuilt 1646-51. Tower, 1828, by W.B. Cock. Chancel lengthened and general restoration circa 1861, by William White. Internal reordering beneath the tower, by Michael Willis, 2008. See List for full details. Other details: Date of most recent amendment: 24/09/2010.