Name:Possible buddle/mortar emplacement

Summary

A circular feature of uncertain function but possibly associated with tin streamworking, is situated on the western fringe of an extensive streamwork (see SX 57 NW 129). Local information suggests that it may be a 20th century mortar emplacement.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • BUDDLE? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV223178.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) eluvial tin streamworks + prehistoric coaxial field system together with other archaeological remains on whitchurch common (am).

Aph=nmr sf2112/1307(19/4/1982).

Des=gerrard, s. /beckamoor combe streamwork/(c1993)/in pf.

Nmr=sx57nw116.

Gerrard, s. /dtrg newsletter/3(-/7/1992)6/the beckamoor combe streamwork survey.

Des=ancient monuments/(2000)/as above.

Hut circle in valley between Coxtor in the west, and Great, Middle and Little Staple Tors in east adjacent to streamwork crf: SX57SW/131.

(18/01/1988) SX 5345 7554. A circular feature of uncertain function but possibly associated with tin streamworking, is situated on the W fringe of an extensive streamwork (see SX 57 NW 129).
It is defined by a roughly piled bank of medium-size stones mixed with earth and partially turf-covered. 1.6m to 2m wide, it is 0.7m high at maximum externally and 1.2m high at maximum internally - giving a sunken, level interior 4.4m across. The bank is especially prominent around the S arc, where a few stones appear to have been placed; otherwise there is no formal structure visible. Shown as a hut circle on the RCHME APP. (1985)
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 03/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(09/10/1992) As described in 1988. The proximity of the feature to the streamwork suggests that it is associated with the processing of Tin.
However, the presence of several small sharp sided slots nearby indicate that the feature has been used in a military context (the slots being used to store ammunition boxes). The sharply cut down interior supports such an interpretation, however the late re-use of this feature does not allow a confident assessment of its earlier form. Local information suggests that it may be a 20th c. mortar emplacement (citing Wilson-North, W. R. /(09/10/1992)/RCHME field investigation).

Greeves, T., Undated, Building (Worksheet). SDV223185.

Circular stone walled structure on w side of beckamoor combe, approx 5m diam and very ruined. Possibly a prehistoric hut circle remodelled in c19 when there was mining activity in beckamoor combe