Name:Hut circle 140 metres north-east of Coxtor Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Isolated hut circle of 8.5 metres diameter with walls 1.9 metres wide by 0.3 metres high located 140 metres north-east of Coxtor Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX5276/4, 173 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224426.

Photograph taken on 20th May 1977,

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1980, SX57NW98, SX57NW98, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV224427.

Visited on 17th November 1980. At SX 52267621, on the lower west slopes of Cox Tor at 295 metres OD., is a Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut circle in poor conditions. The level interior, cut 1.2 metres into the slope, measures 8.4 metres in diameter, with walling 1.9 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. There is no visible entrance (see ground photograph).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Hut circle on west slope of Cox Tor visible on 1977 aerial photograph.

(03/05/1991) A hut circle situated on the lower W-facing slopes of Cox Tor, approximately 60m outside the enclosed fields. It has been terraced 1m into the slope and has an internal diameter of 8.5m. The walls are mainly composed of large, edge-set slabs which are double faced; the faces being some 1.5m apart. Some robbing of the core of the walls has taken place on the W and S sides. The entrance was located either on the E or W side (along the contour).

Hut circle of 8.5 metres diameter on the edge of the moorland just above Coxtor Farm. Only the base course remains without associated enclosures, but there is little surface stone in the vicinity and the ground may have been cleared to provide material for nearby field walls.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Isolated part of Scheduled area.