Name:Enclosure 280 metres north of Badger's Holt

Summary

Irregular shaped field bounded mostly by a shallow ditch that averages 0.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep, likely to be a Medieval or later field or enclosure. The enclosure covers 0.7 hectares and has a boundary comprising an earth bank with a partly silted external ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3422-3, (11/6/1947) (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6774, 2/401-2 (18/5/1977) (Aerial Photograph). SDV346966.

(03/06/1980) At SX 67317385 on the steep west slope of Yartor Down at 282m. OD is an irregular shaped field bounded mostly by a shallow ditch that averages 0.5m. wide and 0.4m. deep. It has been partially re-cut on the north to a width of 3.5m. and a depth of 1.0m. This gives rise in part to an inner bank 1.2m wide and 0.4m. high. On the lower west side a lynchet has formed while a very low bank partly follows the ditch on the south. The bank stops for a short distance on the south-east corner implying an entrance gap. The interior does not appear to have been cleared. The impression given is that of a setting out ditch of a Medieval or later field.

Large irregular shaped enclosure with surrounding ditch with no apparent internal features. Visible on National Monuments Record 1977 and 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photographs. Approximately 0.75 hectares in area.

(Visited 14/03/2008) The enclosure covers 0.7 hectares and has a boundary comprising an earth bank with a partly silted external ditch.