Name:Oval enclosure within reave system on Holne Moor

Summary

The remains of an enclosure 21 metres by 15 metres constructed of boulders, rubble and earth to an average thickness of 1.5 metres and height of 0.4 metres. The entrance cannot be identified. Survey in 1996 suggested it may have been medieval or prehistoric, as its interpretation is enigmatic.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6771/1, 66-69 (Aerial Photograph). SDV170240.

(Visited 02/07/1977) At SX 6796 7175 is the remains of an enclosure 21 metres by 15 metres situated at 330 metres OD on the flat top of a spur.
The enclosure is constructed of boulders, rubble and earth to an average thickness of 1.5 metres and height of 0.4 metres. The entrance cannot be identified. It is evidently prehistoric and can be tenuously linked to the local parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 92). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Oval enclosure visible on 1977 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 181, map 60.9 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Oval enclosure (21 by 16 metres) of unknown purpose. A curved wall partly divides the interior. No distinct traces of hut circles noted.

(Visited 25/04/1996) This feature is as described in 1977, though its interpretation is somewhat enigmatic. Though it lies within a parallel reave system it also falls within an area of medieval and later fields and could be linked to either. Joined to the enclosure by a low turf covered bank is the site of a small coffin-shaped structure roughly 3.1 metres long north to south and 1.3 metres wide at the north end tapering to 0.7 metres. It does not possess an identifiable entrance.