Name:Enclosures on Riddon Ridge

Summary

A cluster of possible Medieval enclosures are visible at this location possibly forming a field system. They vary in size but are all bounded by turf and stone banks.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walling remains of an extensive Bronze Age field system, reaves, enclosures, cairns and hut circle settlements on Riddon Ridge overlain with a medieval field system and associated enclosures and Whiteslade post-medieval farmstead

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2460-2461 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6676/1, 84-91 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246401.

SX 66557695 Large rectangular enclosure or field which may be related to a field further south and fields further north, SX67NE/248. Visible on 1977 NMR and 1946 aerial photograph.

(27/08/1992) Centred SX 66557675. A cluster of probable medieval enclosures covering approximately 8.0ha lie on the higher and middle slopes of the eastern flank of Riddon Ridge. They vary in size from 1.1ha to 3.0ha and are generally bounded by turf and stone banks between 1.4m and 2.2m wide and up to 1.0m high with external ditches on average 1.5m wide and 0.6m deep. There is no trace of ridge-and-furrow within these enclosures.
Several sections of boundary, notably between SX 66507683 and
SX 66587686 and SX 66607657 and SX 66667667, consist solely of flat bottom ditches up to 2.8mm wide and 1.3m deep. These are probably hollow ways associated with tracks over the ridge (see also SX 67 NE 146). A further use for these features would have been to channel surface water off the ridge possibly to serve tin workings flanking the Walla Brook (SX 67 NE 147). There is, however, no trace of these channels in the open ground between the fields and the streamworks.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.