Name:Field system on Riddon Ridge

Summary

A series of abandoned fields forming a larger system containing ridge and furrow. The fields vary in size but are all bounded by turf and stone banks measuring 1.5m wide and 0.6m high.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=raf 106g/uk 879/7015-17(2/10/1945).

Series of fields some of which contain ridge and furrow, which are clearly visible on RAF 1945 aerial photograph. A field to the south, SX67NE/241, may be related to these fields.

(27/08/1992) Centred SX 66547743. A cluster of abandoned fields straddling the Postbridge to Widecombe road on the north-eastern flank of Riddon Ridge. These irregularly shaped fields occupy an area of 8.75ha of which 4.7ha is covered by ridge-and-furrow. The latter are oriented east to west and measure between 1.6m and 2.7m wide and up to 0.2m high. The fields are bounded by turf and stone banks up to 1.5m wide and 0.6m high usually accompanied by an external ditch on average 1.4m wide and 0.5m deep.
Between SX 66457733 and SX 66637734 a hollow way (SX 67 NE 146) measuring up to 4.2m wide and 1.9m deep ascends the ridge along the edge of two fields.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.