Name:Medieval boundary bank on Bagtor Down

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2446 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Bank visible running between SX75267538 and SX75877609.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 53, 61, figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

An earthen bank divides the outer Bagtor enclosure. A disused earthwork field bank, which may have served as an earlier western outer boundary of the Bagtor enclosure or as a sub-division of it. The southern portion of the bank, about 325m long, has a stone element in its construction but the remaining northern extension is turf only, and may have been robbed of stone or never completed. It becomes difficult to follow across the mire at the head of Bagtor Brook but is clearer to the north. Partly lost in the mire but condition is stable. SX75350 75800.
Also recorded as MDV112870 Medieval boundary bank on Bagtor Down (duplicate now deleted). An earth bank, containing some stone, runs north from the Rippon Tor boundary towards the head of the River Sig then curves east to connect with the outer Bagtor boundary, effectively creating a field within a field. Condition is stable though effaced by boggy ground in part. SX75334 75741.

Southern part of the boundary dipicted on the modern mapping.