Name:Winkleigh Bible Christian Chapel

Methodist chapel, originally Bible Christian Chapel and Sunday School. Dated 1883.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• BIBLE CHRISTIAN CHAPEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Chapel, Castle Street. School. Chapel opened 1883.

Department of Environment, 1988, Walkhampton, 86 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV11886.

Methodist Chapel including railings at front. Methodist Chapel, originally Bible Christian Chapel and Sunday School. Dated 1883. Rubble walls with yellow brick dressings. Gable-ended slate roof with decorative ridge tiles and wrought iron finials. Plan: chapel to right with Sunday School to its left in slightly projecting wing and gallery above it. Gothic style. Exterior: single storey chapel to right, 2 storey projecting gable to left. Chapel has 3 arched and traceried head windows with 2-centred doorway at left-hand end which has double plank doors with ornate strap hinges. Wing to left has one 2-light arched-head window on each floor. Right gable-end wall has 2 windows similar to the front of the chapel and a quatrefoil between them. Plaque below reads "Bible Christian Chapel 1883". Interior: fittings are complete including gallery with folding doors at the front so it could be used for other purposes. To include contemporary low iron railings in front of chapel.