Name:Enclosures to south-east of Haytor Quarries

Summary

Two attached stone-walled enclosures totalling 0.24ha with vestigial remains of rectangular structures adjacent to Haytor Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle and adjacent enclosure of uncertain date to east of Haytor Quarries

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Two adjoining enclosures shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The western rectangular enclosure has a T shaped building on the north side of the northern boundary. In the angle between the two enclosures is a small irregular shaped feature which may indicate a pond. The Apportionment for land owned by the Duke of Somerset lists Field Number 1859 as 'Cottage and Garden with right of depasture on Haytor Down'. Field Number 1860 is listed as 'Garden'.

Quadrilateral enclosure shown on 19th century map with a small rectilinear enclosure in the north-west corner which has a very small building in the south-west corner. To the south-west of this enclosure is an irregular shaped enclosure with a small rectangular building outside the north-west corner.

L-shaped enclosure shown on early 20th century map.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR 1746, 113 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345449.

Photograph taken on 21st April 1980.

Walled enclosure with two elements of uncertain date visible on arial photograph.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EN, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346962.

Photograph taken on 17th March 1985.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EO, 5-5a (Aerial Photograph). SDV307278.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD9 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Enclosure - 19th century cottage and garden.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 25 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/03/1999) Centred SX 7613 7748 adjacent to the Haytor main quarry (SX 77 NE 44). Two attached stone-wall enclosures totalling 0.24ha, with vestigial remains of rectangular structures at SX 7612 7750 and SX 7610 7745. The enclosures are of dry-stone construction using quarried granite and likely to date from the quarry period of c1820-1858. The two buildings appear to have been totally demolished and survive only as slight rectangular earthworks. One building was still occupied in 1885 when surveyed by the OS (2). A circular earthwork feature sited near the junction of the two enclosure walls (SX 77 NE 74), formerly recorded as a hut circle, is almost certainly a mortar or artillery position and of late 19th century date.
For 1:1000 plan see RCHME 1999.

Enclosures shown on survey.