Name:Heathcoat School, Leat Street, Tiverton

School built by John Heathcoat in 1841 for the children of factory workers.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1841 AD to 1841 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

School (Boys & Girls) shown.

Heathcoat's Girl's School, Leat Street. Built 1841 at expense of John Heathcoat as 'English and Foreign Schools'. G. A. Boyce, architect. Three storey stone front including gables, Tudor style, oriels, ornamental lead glazing etc. Stucco back is similar and very attractive.

Authers, W. P., 1974, Notes from the Nineteenth Century Records of the Tiverton Congregational Church, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV349009.

The Heathcoat (British) Schools opened 1841, and was open to all denominations. The charge was 2 pence per week.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 66 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

Giles, D. D. + Strong, P. J., 1984, The Blue Coat School, Tiverton, 89, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV339397.

In 1843 the British and Foreign Schools were erected at the expense of John Heathcoat, connected with his factory, for about 290 boys and girls, with an additional infant department for about 200.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 818 (Monograph). SDV325629.

The former school for the children of the factory workers was the first of its kind in the West Country. By G.A. Boyce, its date 1841 set on carved lace drapery. Coursed red sandstone, gabled wings, mullioned windows with patterned leading.

Factory school, built to the designs of Gideon Acland Boyce for John Heathcoat for the education for the children of Heathcoat's lace-workers and for the lace-workers themselves. The school is now used as a factory shop. 1841, opened 1843. Purple ashlar masonry, rear elevations plastered; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with ashlar shafts with octagonal pots; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: H-plan with very long rear wings. The front ranges are closed off with a cross-range at the rear forming an enclosed courtyard, the rear wings extend in two parts, possibly two phases, with an open courtyard between.
Exterior: two storeys and attic. Symmetrical 1:3:1-bay front, the three centre bays recessed with a small coped gable with kneelers. Moulded string at first floor and attic level of ends of crosswings. Two shallow two-storey bays to left and right wings with plain parapets and four segmental-headed lights with geometric glazing bars to each storey window. The panel between the windows is carved with the initials J.H., the date 1841, and swags of net of the type that was produced in the factory. The centre section has a central gabled dormer with kneelers and outer Tudor arched doorways with plank and cover strip doors. Further, similar doorways in the inner returns of the wings. The centre section has three ground floor two-light stone mullioned windows with segmental-headed lights and the remains of geometrical leaded panes. Three similar but shorter first-floor windows; small rectangular stone-framed window in gabled dormer; small two-light similar attic windows in gables of crosswings. The rear elevations are very attractive with a cobbled yard between, small roof gables and pentices on iron posts.
Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.
History: according to Mark Brayshay this is the West Country's first factory school. By March 1846 Heathcoat claimed that of the 1,218 hands employed in the factory, only thirty remained completely illiterate (p.89). Heathcoat's paternalism frequently ran in advance of government legislation. Outstanding historical importance as an example of this type. (Brayshay M: Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon: 1991-: 82-104).