Name:The Congregational Church

Summary

The Congregational Church was founded by the Reverend Theophilus Polwheile in 1660. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• CHURCH (XVII - 1660 AD to 1660 AD (Between))

Full description

Authers, W. P., 1974, Notes from the Nineteenth Century Records of the Tiverton Congregational Church, 45 (Article in Serial). SDV349009.

At Tiverton the Congregational, Baptist and Methodist Churches were among the first of their respective denominations. The Congregational Church was founded by the Reverend Theophilus Polwheile in 1660, ejected from the Parish Church two years before the nationwide ejectments. Other details: Note 12.