Name:Leat, Black Down

Summary

Disused mine leat on Black Down. Runs from south slope of Gibbet Hill, north-east to the saddle between Kingsett and Black Down and Gibbet Hill, then turns south-east and terminates at SX 52368175. Partly exposed during cable-laying work in 2022.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4385 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Disused mine leat. From SX 50438056 on south slope of Gibbet Hill, north-east to the saddle between Kingsett and Black Down and Gibbet Hill. Then turning south-east and terminating at SX 52368175.

Rainbird, P., 2022, Mary Tavy HV Cable, Mary Tavy, Devon. Results of a Watching Brief, 3, figs 1, 2, plates (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365202.

During cable laying work in 2022, the leat bypass channel was exposed as a cut feature sealed below the topsoil; no clear earthwork corresponding with the buried feature was present at this location. The leat was approximately northwest-southeast aligned and measured 1.62m wide by at least 0.84m deep, with vertical sides; excavations did not extend down to the base of the feature. The leat contained a single fill of mixed mid yellowish brown and dark grey silty loam.
At SX 50701 80883 the bypass channel was exposed (approximately east-west aligned) and measured 1.6m wide by at least 0.52m deep, with steep sides. It contained a single fill and also contained a plastic pipe.
At SX 50688 80841 the channel was exposed (approximately northeast-southwest aligned) and measured 1.62m wide by 0.6m deep, with moderately sloping sides.
The leat channel was exposed at SX 50689 80734 (approximately northeast-southwest aligned) and measured 1.25m wide by at least 1m deep, with steep sides; excavations did not extend down to the base of the feature. It contained two fills; ground adjacent to the leat has been disturbed / leat recut; likely to relate to maintenance of the adjacent track to Cholwell Farm, and the reuse of the leat as a local drain.