Name:Field system with ruined buildings east of Blackslade Mire

Summary

Fields bounded by stone walls and ruined buildings on the slope to the east of Blackslade Mire, associated with remains of a small homestead known as New House, a former Inn, abandoned in the 19th-century after burning down according to William Crossing.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Medieval field system with assocaited ruined buildings east of Blackslade Mire

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, SX7375, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV308312.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 66 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Field system, probably medieval, around some ruined buildings. Extends to SX73957532.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 55, fig 11 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Field system with ruined buildings east of Blackslade Mire
Fields bounded by stone walls and ruined buildings on the slope to the east of Blackslade Mire, associated with remains of a small homestead known as New House, a former Inn, abandoned in the 19th-century after burning down according to William Crossing (1912, Guide to Dartmoor). Condition is stable. SX74000 75550