Name:Stables, Cuckford Farm

An 18th century stables.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • HAYLOFT (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Stables immediately southwest of Cuckford Farmhouse, Yarty Road. Circa 18th century stone rubble stables with loft above. Corrugated iron roof with gabled ends.

Stables. Hayloft/tallet; stable. The stable and hayloft is the north end section of the gable-ended bank barn range, which is terraced into the slope to the rear. A full-height internal stone crosswall separates the stable and loft from the barn. The Tithe map shows that the range was attached to the farmhouse at this end, but by the 1889 Ordnance Survey map the two buildings were separate. The present house shows no sign of having been attached to a building, suggesting that it, and perhaps the bank barn, have been substantially rebuilt in the mid-19th century. Chert; limestone; rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs; sandstone. Chert rubblestone with dressed sandstone quoins. Limestone voussoirs and some brick repairs. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. A two and a half bay roof of A-frames. It has been much repaired in the 20th century. The apex joint is hidden by a secondary plate yoke. The purlins are 20th century replacements for a corrugated iron roof. Door/s; Timber window/s. To the front there is a plank and ledge door on strap hinges in a solid frame. The lintel is a 20th century concrete replacement. To the right of the door there is a small window opening with a solid timber frame and boarded shutters on strap hinges with circular finials. To the rear, there is a plank and ledge door in a solid frame from the cobbled yard, to the hayloft. Cobble floor; Hayloft; Keeping place; Tack pegs; Timber stalls. There is one original crossbeam supporting the loft, but the rest are 20th century replacements. There is a keeping place in the west wall and the remnants of one boarded stall partition. A board fixed to the front wall has angled brackets nailed to it for tack pegs. The floor is cobbled. Currently used for domestic utility/storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cuckford Farm, BH167004 (Ground Photograph). SDV352341.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cuckford Farm, BH167010, BH167021-BH167022 (Un-published). SDV352342.

Stables immediately south west of Cuckford Farm House.

Stables with loft. Circa 18th century stone rubble stables with loft above. Corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Long range with stable doors and windows to ground floor and loft door above. Included for group value.