Name:Knight's Farmhouse, All Saints

A 16th century house refashioned in 1837.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)39.

Knights farmhouse, smallridge. A 16th century house refashioned in 1837. Stone rubble with freestone dressings. Thatched roof with stone coping to gable ends. Two storeys (doe).

Knights Farmhouse

Farmhouse. A 16th century house refashioned in 1837. Stone rubble with freestone dressings. Thatched roof with stone coping to gable ends. Two storeys. Four window range. 19th century two and three light ovolo moulded stone mullion windows with hood moulds. First floor with gables over with kneelers. Doorway to cross-passage off centre left hand with 19th century gabled porch with chamfered doorway and hood mould with late 1837 above. Brick chimney stacks at ridge and gable ends. Partly rendered at rear. Rear wing with half hipped thatched roof. Interior: jointed cruck trusses. Plank and muntin screen to cross-passage and part of another plank and muntin screen at east end. Chamfered ceiling beams