Name:Streamworks on west facing slope of Little Mis Tor

Summary

Eluvial tin streamwork situated on a west facing slope of Little Mis Tor. The upper part of the streamwork includes about 10 curved dumps lying at an acute angle to the edge of the streamwork at their upper ends and parallel to the edges at the lower ends. The lower part of the tinwork includes about four dumps lying at an acute angle to the edge of the streamwork. The average depth of the streamwork is 3m and the dumps are up to 1.5m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3175 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Small block on streamwork along un-named brook on west slope of Great Mis Tor.

Gerrard, G. A. M., 1986, The Early Cornish Tin Industry: An Archaeological & Historical Survey, 218 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV156659.

(16/11/1994) Eluvial tin streamwork situated on a west facing slope of Little Mis Tor. The upper part of the streamwork is of the type C variety and includes about 10 curved dumps lying at an acute angle to the edge of the streamwork at their upper ends and parallel to the edges at the lower ends. The lower part of the tinwork is type D and includes about four dumps lying at an acute angle to the edge of the streamwork. The average depth of the streamwork is 3m and the dumps are up to 1.5m high.

Visible on aerial image.