Name:Highweek Settlement

Site of the medieval settlement at Highweek.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Harris, S. G., 1886, The State of Newton and its Neighbourhood before the 15th century, 216-7 (Article in Serial). SDV338593.

The Domesday manor of Teignwick was held by Ordulf at the time of King Edward. In 1086 it was held by Robert, Earl of Mortain, half-brother to the conqueror.

Watkin, H. R., 1926, The Early History of Bradley Manor, near Newton Abbot, 246-54 (Article in Serial). SDV338592.

The manor of Teignweek came to be held, along with Newton and Bradley, by the Bussell, or Bushell, family.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two, 472-3 (Monograph). SDV337894.

Highweek, Newton Abbot, the site of a medieval settlement. The estate of Teignweek was recorded as early as 1200. Originally distinguished by its position near the River Teign but later by its standing on a prominent hill. Hence it came to be known as Highweek.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 442 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The coalescence of Highweek and Newton is described.

Express & Echo, 1977, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV360883.

The manor of Wolborough was given by William Brewer to his foundation of Torre Abbey in 1196, and Nova Villa, a small settlement on the south bank of the River Lemon, is referred to around 1200. For a time the town was known as Shireborne Newton, but the name Newton Abbot established itself before the end of the 13th century. A new town was also established on the north side of the Lemon by Sir Theobald de Englishville in 1246, which took the name of Newton Bushel (Highweek). The two towns coalesced in a short time.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Watts, S., 30/05/2013, Highweek Medieval Settlement (Personal Comment). SDV351319.

Exact location and extent of medieval settlement unknown. Map object approximate.