Name:Bradstone Manor Gatehouse

Summary

Early 17th century gatehouse. It was originally three storeys high but the upper floor was removed in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• GATEHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

DOE, 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV241815.

Gatehouse and flanking walls. Circa late c16. Ashlar facing of hurdwick stone. Granite dressings. Rag slate roof with gabled ends to front, rear and sides. Lower rag slate roof with gabled ends to canted ends of flanking turrets. Hurdwick ashlar turrets with moulded strings and pinnacles on 6 gable ends. Turrets on side gable ends of central range with ventilation openings. Right-hand turrey acts as flue for fireplace. Pinnacle to turret on right-hand flanking wing removed. Plan: central range flanked by 2 shallow projecting wings with canted ends. Central gate way through. Turreted stair in left-hand projecting turret leading to main room, originally open to roof. Right-hand projecting turret forms part of this room.3 stage square tower with cross gabled, with large pinnacles, archway through and with splayed stair turret on left with similar projection. Ground floor with central granite opening with 3-centred. Arch with heavy rollmould and abrupt stops. Outer rectangular granite frame with very heavy rollmould. Hoodmould and spandrels carved with stylised floral decoration. Rectangular opening with chamfered granite surround and diamond-leaded lights in left-hand projecting turret. Mounting block projections from front of right-hand projecting turret. Moulded granite string continuing around building. First floor with central 3-light mullion window with chamfered mullions and surround. Diamond-leaded lights. Continuous dripmould around front elevation of central range. Suspended label stops. In gable end, 2-light granite mullion window with chamfered surround and diamond-leaded lights. Hoodmould. At junction of projecting turrets with gable ends of central range, moulded granite strings with ball finials at apex. Weather vain in centre at junction of ridges (doe, 1985).

Kelly, m. /the pageant of bradstone,970-1820/(1929)20.

Kelly, m. /directory of devon/(1939)102.

Doe/hhr:tavistock rd/(1960)2.

Pevsner, n. /south devon/(1952)60.

Higham, r. A. /the castles of medieval devon/(1979)53/phd thesis, exeter university.

Doe/hhr:bradstone(7/11/1985)11.

Nmr=sx38se35.

Nmr=sx38se53.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)202.

Hoskins, w. G.(devon/(1946).

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)6/(ea report 98.60).

Kelly, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33824.

Bradstone barton gatehouse. Good condition. Ashlar facing of hurdwick stone. Two arches carved from moorland granite. Contemporary with house (kelly).

Unknown (doe) striking early 17th century structure with four gabled slate roof and large stone finials. Stair projection on north walls either side are embattled. Three storeys, with third storey in gable, and with many obelisk-like pinnacles. Doorway with tudor arch (pevsner).

Gatehouse earlier than house (higham).

The gatehouse is in good condition and from the style of building on the degree of weathering of the ashlar facing of Hurdwick stone, has been built a great many years and is probably contemporary with the house. The two arches in the gatehouse are carved from moorland granite. Site visit, 23/05/1951.

Rowland, T., 1992, Trouble at the Bottom of the Garden (Article in Serial). SDV347041.

Grade I listed gatehouse. The manor house was originally built as a Tudor Hall. It shrank sometime in the late 17th century, when it was remodelled, leaving behind the hopelessly out-of-proportion gatehouse, put up some years earlier by the local squirearchy: the Cloberry family, one of whose members presumably had plans to enlarge the hall to match.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2000, Bradstone Manor, Bradstone, 30-31 (Report - Survey). SDV337778.

The gatehouse could date to the late 16th century but was probably built in the early 17th century when the porch on the house was added. Constructed of coursed Hurdwick stone, its gables and finials suggesting that it was built as a show piece rather than as a defensive structure. It was originally three storeys high but the upper flor was removed during 19th century modernisation.

Bradstone Manor gatehouse and flanking walls. Gatehouse and flanking walls. Circa late C16. Ashlar facing of Hurdwick stone. Granite dressings. Rag slate roof with gabled ends to front, rear and sides. Lower rag slate roof with gabled ends to canted ends of flanking turrets. Hurdwick ashlar turrets with moulded strings and pinnacles on 6 gable ends. Turrets on side gable ends of central range with ventilation openings. Right-hand turret acts as flue for fireplace. Pinnacle to turret on right-hand flanking wing removed. Plan; Central range flanked by 2 shallow projecting wings with canted ends. Central gate way through. Turreted stair in left-hand projecting turret leading to main room, originally open to roof. Right-hand projecting turret forms part of this room. 3 stage square tower with cross gabled, with large pinnacles, archway through and with splayed stair turret on left with similar projection. Ground floor with central granite opening with 3-centred. Arch with heavy rollmould and abrupt stops. 0uter rectangular granite frame with very heavy rollmould. Hoodmould and spandrels carved with stylized floral decoration. Rectangular opening with chamfered granite surround and diamond-leaded lights in left-hand projecting turret. Mounting block projections from front of right-hand projecting turret. Moulded granite string continuing around building. First floor with central 3-light mullion window with chamfered mullions and surround. Diamond-leaded lights. Continuous dripmould around front elevation of central range. Suspended label stops. In gable end, 2- light granite mullion window with chamfered surround and diamond-leaded lights. Hoodmould. At junction of projecting turrets with gable ends of central range, moulded granite strings with ball finials at apex. Weather vain in centre at junction of ridges. Rear elevation with moulded plinth. 4-centred granite arch in centre with bold roll moulding. Continuous dripmould with suspended labels. Flanking turrets each with 2 rectangular openings in chamfered granite surrounds. Diamond-leaded lights. Openings not quite symmetrical. Main range with 3-light mullioned window with continuous dripmould above and 2-light mullion window in gable end. Inner door to staircase turret on right with repaired timber frame. Segmental arched opening with moulded jambs and unusual highly decorative made-up carved spandrels. Round-head plank door with lock rail and ornate C19 wrought iron hinges. Lower part of staircase with open string stair with decorated carved brackets. Timber newel. Interior not inspected. Key lost at time of inspection. Believed to contain 4-centred granite arch to fireplace. Reputed to originally have had 1 room open to roof. Decorative roof timbers partly sealed. An internal inspection may reveal further interesting features and would be desirable. To front of gatehouse, 2 pairs of circular bollards with remains of further pair. Similar pair of bollards to rear. Dressed stone walls flanking gatehouse, continuing to north and south of canted ends of projecting turrets. Left-hand wall between gatehouse and stables (qv stables to west of Bradstone Manor) with moulded string continuing that above ground floor of gatehouse. Battlemented parapet above with copings. References from Devon Sites and Monuments Register. Higham, R. A. The Castles of Medieval Devon (1979) 53, PhD Thesis, Exeter University. Kelly, H. The Pageant of Bradstone (1929) 20.