Name:Threshing Barn, Pitfield Farm, Stockland

An 18th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Barn immediately north of Pitfield Farmhouse, Featherbed Lane. Circa 18th/19th century. Stone rubble barn and cattle shed range. Corrugated iron half-hipped roof.

Considered to be in poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

Threshing barn. A range comprising a threshing barn and a stable on the north side of the yard. It is built down a slope, to the west. The threshing barn is at the lower end, and forms an L -shape with the linhay. Chert; rubble stone walls. Thatch roof. It has been re thatched in the late 20th century. King post. A four-bay roof of rustic kingposts standing on lap-jointed, bolted collars. It has been augmented in the late 20th century with steel ties, king ties and an RSJ. Two sets of trenched purlins and a ridgeboard. Evidence for engine/machinery; opposing doors to threshing floor. The front threshing opening is doorless. The rear opening has a solid, pegged frame with two 2-flap doors, closing on a central post held on strap hinges with round and teardrop finials. To the left of the front opening there is a man door, with a replacement 20th century door and frame. To the rear there is an original window opening with a 20th century timber window. To the rear there are two blocked holes for a drive shaft. The 1889 map shows a horse engine house to the rear of the barn. Cobble floor; internal loading hatch; Keeping place. The floor is cobbled. There is an internal loading hatch in the east end wall to a milking parlour. It has a solid, pegged frame and a plank and ledge door hung on strap hinges with round finials. The masonry jambs are rounded. Additionally, there is a blocked ventilator to the milking parlour and a door through to a feeding passage in the parlour. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2003, Pitfield Farm, BH177003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352584.

Thorp, J., 2003, Pitfield Farm, BH177011, BH177021-BH177022 (Un-published). SDV352586.

Barn immediately north of Pitfield Farm House.

Barn. Circa 18th/19th century. Stone rubble barn and cattle shed range. Corrugated iron half-hipped roof. Barn and stable doors facing farmyard. Included for group value.