Name:Field system at Smith Hill

Summary

Centred at SX 63337610 on the W side of the Cherrybrook valley and plateau N of Smith Hill is an area of open moorland traversed by a series of turf and stone banks forming four small and one large fields. The banks 2.8m to 3.5m wide are a maximum of 0.8m high and probably constitute a late 18th or 19th century attempt to expand the in-bye of Smith Hill Farm.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age enclosure with hut circles and field system at Smith Hill and Muddilake with late medieval or later enclosure banks or field system and streamworking along the brook to the west

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2465-2466 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Boundaries are visible on the aerial photography.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6375, 4/340-352 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247982.

Series of banks forming rectangular fields joining up with existing walls, except in the case of one bank in the north which extends beyond the wall. Visible on 1977 NMR and 1946 RAF aerial images.

(01/08/1989) Centred at SX 63337610 on the W side of the Cherrybrook valley and plateau N of Smith Hill is an area of open moorland traversed by a series of turf and stone banks forming four small and one large fields.
The long N-S bank on the W side of these fields does not extend past the N wall of the newtake as stated by the Royal Commission (1985).