Name:Gunnacott, Clawton

Farmstead documented in 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Gunnacott is shown as three groups of buildings around several yards with tracks to the north and south.

Harvey, H. H., 1938 - 1939, Pote Family, 173,174,175,176 (Article in Serial). SDV336554.

The Pote family came to Goddicott, as it was then known, sometime between 1332 and 1385.

Harvey, H. H., 1939, Untitled Source, 22 (Unknown). SDV321017.

Gunnacott, although not the sub-manor of Clawton, is an important part of the parish, as the home of the Pote family. A very old building with many examples of early architecture.

According to information supplied to the present owner the first written record of Gunnacott occurs as a payment to the crown by Richard Pote of Gunnacott in 1332. The present 'new' building seem to have been built between 1450 and 1550. It remained in the Pote family till 1691. Gunnacott farmhouse retains original stone mullioned windows, stacks, and roofing, but has been subject to modern alteration and additions, it now has colour washed external walls.

Gunnacott. Although not the sub manor of Clawton, is an important part of the parish as the house of the Pote family. The house has been altered in the course of years but still bears marks of the gran old residence.

A very old building with many examples of early architecture still stands in position.