Name:Milestone and War Memorial, Rousdon

Wayside monument which doubles as a war memorial to those who lost their lives in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBPYNE ROUSDON

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)86.

Mile post north of north lodge, rousdon. Mile post with later first world war memorial plaque. Circa 1880 by sir ernest george and t. Vaughan (doe).

Mile post (c. 1880 date (north of North Lodge) with later WWI memorial plaque. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2007, Exeter to Lyme Regis A3052 (Report - Survey). SDV344468.

Visited on 9th November 2005. Tall wayside monument which doubles as a war memorial to those who lost their lives in World War I, located on a grass verge on the north side of the road, opposite the gateway to the Rousdon Estate. Distances to nearby towns and villages are carved into the middle block and include decorative dots and arrows.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 275, 300; Figure 6.46a; COM03 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Rousdon war memorial is located on the road junction to Combpyne, and opposite the entrance to the Rousdon estate.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25384 (Website). SDV356253.

Square-set stone column, pitched at top, with town names carved on each of four sides. Inscription on one side below town name. Ornamental carving at top, carving on side above town names of flower.
Inscription: ROUSDON/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN/ HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN FROM/ THIS ESTATE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 1918/ (NAMES)/ "LIVE THOU FOR ENGLAND; WE FOR ENGLAND DIED."/ SEATON/ SIDMOUTH/ COMPYNE/ AXMINSTER/ LYME REGIS/ BRIDPORT