Name:Woodhouse, Woodhouse Lane, Uplyme

Country house situated in landscaped garden, circa 1879 by Sir Ernest George and Peto.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Country house situated in landscaped garden. Circa 1879 by Sir Ernest George and Peto. Stone ground floor, tile-hung above and with timber-framed gables. Gabled tiled roof. Two storeys and attic. Entrance front has a three-storeyed tile-hung porch resting on carved posts with gable above. To right two timber-framed gables with decorated stucco panels. Side facade has two gables, timber-framed above and tile-hung below oversailing two oval bay windows. Garden front has two gables and a half-octagonal bay window with lead roof on ground floor. Casement windows with glazing bars

Woodhouse, Woodhouse Lane. Built c. 1879. Listed Grade II.
SMR.