Name:St. Giles on the Heath, Carey Barton

Summary

Cary is documented in 1241. Cary Barton is mentioned in a document of 1695. The majority of the present farmhouse is probably of 19c origin with a small amount of possibly earlier cob walling at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD)

Carey barton, remains of mansion. Cary family possessed an ancient dwelling near the Cary Brook. Domesday manor of Kari. White mentions a farm called Carey Barton in the parish.

Risdon, T., 1811 reprint, Choreographical Description or Survey of the County of Devon, 229 (Monograph). SDV20653.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica. Devonshire, 247 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Dymond, R., 1873, Sir George Cary of Cockington, 276 (Article in Serial). SDV8655.

White, 1878-1879, Untitled Source, 685 (Monograph). SDV8653.

Worth, R. N., 1886, History of Devonshire, 295 (Monograph). SDV8654.

Pengelly, W., 1887, Prince's "Worthies of Devon", and the "Dictionary of National Biography", 309 (Article in Serial). SDV16197.

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Tavistock in Early Times, 224 (Article in Serial). SDV8646.

Cary is mentioned in Testa de Nevil, 1241, when it was said to be owned by Tavistock Abbey.

Schopp, J. W., 1918 - 1919, A Devon Sheriff's Account of the Time of William and Mary, 280 (Article in Serial). SDV8659.

Cary Barton is mentioned in a document of 1695 giving details of the rent paid by its tenant.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 213,218,242 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

At Domesday, Cary was held with East Panson as part of the manor of St. Giles.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 319 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

In a survey of the court of wards of 1630, Carry was part of the lands belonging to Burneby. See CRF.

Carey Barton, remains of mansion.
The house has been much added to, the farm buildings appear to be of early construction. (Site visit, 30/05/1951)

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1974, Untitled Source (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV8649.

The majority of the present farmhouse is probably of 19c origin with a small amount of ?earlier cob walling at rear. Other details: Cited by NMR.