Name:Field System and Possible Settlement northwest of Hazelwood, Hennock

Summary

A series of linear and curvilinear banks interpreted as the remains of a relict medieval, or possible prehistoric, field system, with evidence of associated settlement, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)

Several of the earthwork banks correspond with field boundaries in this location.

Earthwork banks located at SX82828054 and SX82938059 correspond with two enclosures.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4338 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Two banks visible on RAF 1947 aerial image at at SX 8265 8065 and SX 8266 8062.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8280; SX8380 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A series of linear and curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

A series of linear and curvilinear banks, circa 5m wide, interpreted as the remains of a relict field system, with evidence of associated settlement, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2017. The field system occupies an area of circa 15.50 hectares and is situated on the moderate and steep northeast and southeast facing slopes of a prominent ridge which is largely covered with trees of Hazelwood Copse or comprises rough ground. The earthworks have been almost entirely transcribed from lidar images using a positive openness visualisation. They are, however, generally poorly defined, which is a possible consequence of the vegetation cover and rocky outcrops which mask much of this area, or is a reflection of the denudated condition of the earthworks. The extent of these earthworks, may, therefore, be more extensive and complex than has been recorded during this survey. The linear and curvilinear banks are broadly north to south and east to west aligned. They define a number of small square enclosures of possible areas of settlement and/or pounds measuring between 30m to 40m long, which are interspersed with larger rectangular land parcels of relict fields measuring up to 180m long. Several elements of this field system are fossilised as field boundaries on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although the majority are not shown on this map and had evidently passed out of use by this time and the layout of the fields reorganised. At least four sub-circular enclosures are also visible at circa SX82768057; SX82858066; SX82828054 and SX82938059, with the latter two corresponding with enclosures shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century and 2019 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. The date of these two enclosures is uncertain, but are possibly contemporary with the field system, although had evidently not been surveyed on the Parish Tithe Map. The field system and possible associated settlement is interpreted as being of medieval date which had largely passed out of use by the mid-19th century, although a prehistoric origin cannot be discounted. Further work, such as a site inspection, may help to shed further light on the nature and origin of this field system.