Name:Chambered Dwelling Above Jenny's Cove, Lundy

Summary

Chambered dwelling with entrance in east side. Originally thought to be Neolithic in date by its similarity to examples in northern Britain. It also, however, bears comparison with courtyard houses in Cornwall.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108150

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Gardner, K. S., 1967, Untitled Source, 21 (Article in Serial). SDV6937.

Gardner, K. S., 1968, Lundy Archaeological Investigations 1967, 44-8 (Article in Serial). SDV6944.

Gardner, K. S., 1968, Lundy. Island Archaeology, 196-202 (Article in Serial). SDV8347.

Gardner, K. S., 1968 - 1969, Untitled Source, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV8341.

Gardner reports on excavation at Jennys Cove site 4. A possible Neolithic 'black house' defined by orthostats in a roughly rectangular shape. Walls 8-10 feet thick. Inside the wall, a circular chamber 6 feet diameter, entrance 1.5 feet wide from the main chamber, which was 14 feet by 9 feet. A few scraps of flint were found.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Settlement Sites West of Tibbett's Hill (Schedule Document). SDV8340.

To the west, overlooking Jenny's Cove, excavations have uncovered a complex of rooms including one circular one. The walls are of large granite stones, double in one place. Looks Iron Age.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 41-3 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Flat site overlooking Jenny's Cove and below a rock outcrop. Footings of a stone building with several chambers. Possibly an Iron Age hut or akin to Hebridean Neolithic housing. The excavation of 1967/8 has not been backfilled, marring understanding of the site. Other details: 101062.

Ancient Monuments, 1998, Chambered Stone Dwelling 560m South West of Tibbett's Lookout, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV8343.

An enclosed chambered dwelling site on the cliff top above Jenny's Cove 560 metres south-west of Tibbett's Lookout. There is a natural spring 20 metres to the south and the enclosed area is tucked under a rock outcrop. The settlement was partially excavated in 1967. This revealed an enclosure 16 metres in diameter with an outer wall of granite orthostats filled with rubble and approximately 3 metres thick on the west, south and south-east sides. A sheltered entrance is formed by a gap on the east side. Within this enclosure there are 2 chambers which may originally have had corbelled roofs. The larger chamber has interior dimensions of 8 metres by 3 metres whilst the smaller chamber is 2 metres in diameter internally. No finds were recorded. The type of building is not found elsewhere on the island. The remains may be of an Iron Age hut or small farmhouse or, as the excavator thought, a house comparable to a Neolithic black house as found in the Hebrides.

Stone foundations of a chambered structure, formerly known as the 'blackhouse'. Excavated in 1967. Several cells are still defined by orthostats with a small, circular room to the north-west, a rectangular central cell with its north-east and part of its south-east walls, consisting of a double row of stones. There are rectangular, single-walled cells on the east and west. A small heap of stones to the south-east of the the site is presumably spoil from the excavations. Gardner's excavation in 1979 recorded a possible Neolithic black-house. No dating evidence was found but close counterparts in the Northern Isles and the Hebrides were observed. It is, however, also similar to the houses at Chysauster, Cornwall. The stone remains are now turfed over and amorphous.