Name:Lower Toft

Summary

Toft, now known as Lower Toft, shown on late 19th century map, was part of the medieval manor of Southweek. In late 17th century it was farmed as two separate holdings.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 314M: Papers of the Luxmoore Family (Record Office Collection). SDV344135.

From at least late 17th century (when documentation begins) to 1788, Toft was farmed in two separate holdings. These holdings shared the buildings of the farmstead which in 1665 included a barn and kitchen, in 1674 a hall house and shippen, in 1721 a 'new' house (building) and in 1775 a stable. Other details: L8/22 + 23; E103.

Unknown, Roadford Reservoir Project Archive (Un-published). SDV344138.

Notes by D. M. Griffiths in Roadford archive.

Toft. Medieval place-name La Toffe first recorded 1310.

Unknown, 1985, Untitled Source, 11/17-20 (Ground Photograph). SDV344136.

Photos of 19th century brick roundhouse in Roadford archive.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GK, 9-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV12893.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GO, 7-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344137.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1988, Roadford Reservoir Project: Documentary History of West Wortha, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336520.

Amalgamated with the main holding of West Wortha by 1695. By 1790 it comprised of only two closes of land.

Weddell, P. J., 1988, Roadford Resevoir Project: Documentary History of Southweek Manor, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV336521.

Weddell describes the various documentary references to the holding of Toft, which was part of the medieval manor of Southweek. Other details: Copy in parish file.