Name:Ruined building at Western Whitebarrow, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Building constructed from the stones of the Western Whitebarrow cairn by the workers at the Redlake peat ties, mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BUILDING (XIX - 1847 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 372 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Petre’s Cross was partly destroyed by the workmen employed at the turf ties at Red Lake Mires, but a portion of the shaft may still be seen. The men, who mostly lived at or near Brent, built a house on the cairn, the foundations of which are still observable, and here they remained during the week. Dried heather and straw formed their bedding and when their supplies of food were running short, or they desired a change of diet, they made incursions into Huntingdon Warren. Men who worked there told me of the large number of rabbits they have seen prepared for dinner or supper.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 109 (Monograph). SDV149229.

The men who worked in the peat-cutting at Redlake used to stay out there during the week and they built a house of sorts on Western White Barrow and lived largely on rabbits poached from nearby Huntingdon Warren.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

(Visited in 1978, estimate). Building made from the stones of the Western Whitebarrow cairn by the workers at the Redlake peat ties, mid-19th century. Length 9.5 metres, width 3.0 metres, inner faces only.

Building circa 10.0 metres by 3.5 meters constructed by the men who worked for the Shipley Bridge naphtha company and lived on the moor throughout the week. When the company failed the building was largely demolished and only the west end containing the chimney is now standing to any height.